text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
002TD1-31280-20

DFX® 250 Cable, Riser  2 F, 50 µm multimode (OM3)

Typically ships in 14 day(s) Actual lead time confirmed upon receipt of order.
E-mail
General Specifications
Product Number 002TD1-31280-20
Environment Indoor
Cable Type Loose Tube
Product Type Interconnect
Fiber Category 50 µm MM (OM3)
Flame Rating Riser (OFNR)
Cable Design
Fiber Count 2
Outer Jacket Color Aqua
Outer Jacket Material Flame-retardant
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1 Dielectric strength members
Tight Buffer Color Blue, Orange
Environmental Conditions
Temperature Range, Installation 0 °C - 70 °C (32 °F - 158 °F)
Temperature Range, Operation 0 °C - 70 °C (32 °F - 158 °F)
Temperature Range, Storage -40 °C - 70 °C (-40 °F - 158 °F)
Mechanical Characteristics
Max. Tensile Strength, Long-Term 50 N
Max. Tensile Strength, Short-Term 100 N
Nominal Outer Diameter 2.05 mm  (0.08 in )
Min. Bend Radius Operation 20.5 mm (0.81 in)
Min. Bend Radius Installation 30.75 mm (1.21 in)
Ordering Information
Weight 2.74 kg/km
Optical Characteristics
Fiber Code T
Fiber Type Multimode
Performance Option Code 80
Fiber Core Diameter 50 µm
Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 2000 MHz*km / -
Maximum Attenuation 3.0 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 1500 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet 1000 MHz*km / 600 MHz*km
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet 300 MHz*km / -
Wavelengths 850 nm / 1300 nm
Fiber Category OM3
Two 250 μm fibers
Small 2.0 mm package
Flexible 2-fiber cable
High-density interconnect applications