text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette

E-mail Product Family Specification

Closet Connector Housing (CCH) pigtailed splice cassettes enable faster field splicing and easy modular management of connectorization within the housing. They are preloaded and prerouted for quick fusion splicing of either individual or ribbon fiber pigtails, using the same space-saving platform as the standard CCH splice cassette.

The prerouted pigtailed cassettes reduce field labor by streamlining features and components to allow for efficiencies in the field. They are prepped with a 2-m pigtail assembly with all pre-existing CCH panel connector options. The pigtailed cassettes have colored 250 µm for ease of splicing. They also enable strain relief to be pre-applied to the assemblies from the manufacturing facility. With the pigtailed cassette, individual splice tray or separate splice housings are eliminated, allowing splicing to be done away from the rack housing in more convenient workspaces. The modular design makes it easy to access the fiber in an individual cassette without disturbing the other fibers in the housing. Each cassette is shipped with the pigtailed CCH adapter panel of the customer’s choice, one rail for use with CCH-01U/2U/3U housings, and two rails used with CCH-04U housings. Grommets and cable ties for additional strain relief and protective braided tubing for incoming cable are also included. Splicing cassettes ship with the appropriate quantity and type of heat-shrink splice protectors.

You might also be interested in

Products

Product Number Product Name
CCH-CS06-D9-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 6 F, SC APC duplex, Single-mode (OS2), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS06-H3-P00TE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 6 F, ST® compatible, aqua, 50 µm multimode (OM3) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-59-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, SC UPC duplex, Single-mode (OS2), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-6C-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, SC APC simplex, Single-mode (OS2), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-6T-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, ST® compatible Connector, UPC simplex, Single-mode (OS2), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-91-P00KJ CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, SC duplex, 62.5 µm multimode (OM1) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-A9-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, LC UPC duplex, Single-mode (OS2), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-AE-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, LC UPC duplex shuttered, blue, Single-mode (OS2) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-B3-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, LC APC duplex, Single-mode (OS2), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-D9-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, SC APC duplex, Single-mode (OS2), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-E4-P00QE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, LC duplex, aqua, 50 µm multimode (OM4) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-E4-P00TE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, LC PC duplex, 50 µm multimode (OM3), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-E7-P00TE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, SC duplex, aqua, 50 µm multimode (OM3/4) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-G5-P00BE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, ST® compatible, black, 50 µm multimode (OM2) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-G6-P00BE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, SC, black, 50 µm multimode (OM2) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-G7-P00BE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, SC UPC duplex, black, 50 µm multimode (OM2) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS12-H3-P00TE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 12 F, ST® compatible, aqua, 50 µm multimode (OM3) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS24-A9-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 24 F, LC UPC duplex, Single-mode (OS2), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS24-A9-P00RJ CCH Splice Module with Pigtails, 24 F, LC UPC duplex, single-mode (OS2), ribbon Add to Materials List
CCH-CS24-AD-P00QE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 24 F, LC duplex shuttered, aqua, 50 µm multimode (OM4) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS24-AD-P00TE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 24 F, LC duplex shuttered, aqua, 50 µm multimode (OM3) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS24-AE-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 24 F, LC UPC duplex shuttered, blue, Single-mode (OS2) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS24-B3-P00RE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 24 F, LC APC duplex, Single-mode (OS2), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS24-D3-P00BE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 24 F, LC duplex, black, 50 µm multimode (OM2) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS24-E4-P00QE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 24 F, LC duplex, aqua, 50 µm multimode (OM4) Add to Materials List
CCH-CS24-E4-P00TE CCH Pigtailed Splice Cassette, 24 F, LC PC duplex, 50 µm multimode (OM3), single-fiber (250 µm) Add to Materials List